You are the owner of this article.

Best Restaurants 2019: Readers' Choice

  • 12 min to read
Best Restaurants 2019: Readers' Choice

Above: Grano Arso in Chester, the Readers' Choice pick for Best New Restaurant in Middlesex County (photo by Winter Caplanson)

Once again we’ve asked you, our readers, to tell us your favorite places to eat and drink — and once again you responded in force. Now the ballots have been counted, and we’re pleased to present the winners of Connecticut Magazine’s 40th Readers’ Choice Awards. In the pages ahead are the statewide and county results from our most recent poll, covering more than 70 restaurant and food categories. It’s our biggest, most extensive Readers’ Choice ever — dig in! 


Best for Overall Excellence

Statewide Winner: Sal e Pepe, Newtown

Statewide Runner-up: Union League Cafe, New Haven

Fairfield County: Sal e Pepe, Newtown

Hartford County: Max Downtown, Hartford

Litchfield County: Arethusa al tavolo, Bantam

Middlesex County: Westbrook Lobster, Clinton

New Haven County: Union League Cafe, New Haven

New London County: M/BAR, Mystic

Tolland County: Cold Creek Tavern, Ellington

Best New Restaurant

Statewide Winner: Lucas Local, Newtown

Statewide Runner-up: Next Door, New Haven

Fairfield County: Lucas Local, Newtown

Hartford County: Brizo, Rocky Hill

Litchfield County: Mix Prime Steakhouse and Fish, Woodbury*

Middlesex County: Grano Arso, Chester

New Haven County: Next Door, New Haven

New London County: RD86 Space, New London

Tolland County: Bianna’s Pizza, Vernon

Windham County: Anya, Thompson

*Formerly known as Max Prime Steakhouse and Fish (name is changing in early 2019)

+7 
2018_03_26 CT Mag Crave_Lavitt_3B.jpg

Crave Restaurant, Ansonia

Best Latin American: Statewide Winner & New Haven County

Best American

Statewide Winner: The Spinning Wheel, Redding

Statewide Runner-up: Sans Souci, Meriden

Fairfield County: The Spinning Wheel, Redding

Hartford County: Max Downtown, Hartford

Litchfield County: Winvian, Morris

Middlesex County: Penny Lane Pub, Old Saybrook

New Haven County: Sans Souci, Meriden

New London County: M/BAR, Mystic

Best French

Statewide Winner: Union League Cafe, New Haven

Statewide Runner-up: Ávert Brasserie, West Hartford

Fairfield County: Luc’s Café & Restaurant, Ridgefield

Hartford County: Ávert Brasserie, West Hartford

Middlesex County: Café Routier, Westbrook

New Haven County: Union League Cafe, New Haven

New London County: Vue 24, Foxwoods, Mashantucket

Best Italian

Statewide Winner: Sal e Pepe, Newtown

Statewide Runner-up: Goodfellas, New Haven

Fairfield County: Sal e Pepe, Newtown

Hartford County: Treva, West Hartford

Litchfield County: Arethusa al tavolo, Bantam

Middlesex County: The Log Cabin Restaurant, Clinton

New Haven County: Goodfellas, New Haven

New London County: Rebeka, East Lyme

Best Chinese

Statewide Winner: Shu, Fairfield, West Hartford

Statewide Runner-up: Toro, Newtown

Fairfield County: Shu, Fairfield

Hartford County: Shu, West Hartford

Middlesex County: Taste of China, Clinton

New Haven County: China Pavilion, Orange; Formosa, North Haven (tie)

New London County: Chinese Kitchen, Groton

Tolland County: Sichuan Pepper, Vernon

Windham County: Jade Garden, Danielson

Best Japanese

Statewide Winner: Toro, Newtown

Statewide Runner-up: Mecha Noodle Bar, Fairfield, New Haven, Norwalk

Fairfield County: Toro, Newtown

Hartford County: Sake Cafe, Bloomfield, Wethersfield

Litchfield County: Yokohama, New Milford

Middlesex County: Hanami, Clinton

New Haven County: Miso, New Haven; Miya’s Sushi, New Haven (tie)

New London County: Peking Tokyo, Mystic

Tolland County: Oki, Vernon

Best Vietnamese

Statewide Winner: Pho Vietnam, Danbury

Statewide Runner-up: Mecha Noodle Bar, Fairfield, New Haven, Norwalk

Fairfield County: Pho Vietnam, Danbury

Hartford County: Banh Meee, Hartford; Pho Saigon, West Hartford (tie)

Middlesex County: Saigon City, Old Saybrook

New Haven County: Mecha Noodle Bar, New Haven

Tolland County: PhoLy, Vernon

+7 
DSC_7580.jpg

El Camion, Woodbury

Best Mexican: Litchfield County

Best Mexican

Statewide Winner: Cuckoo’s Nest, Old Saybrook

Statewide Runner-up: Puerto Vallarta, Multiple locations

Fairfield County: El Coyote, Monroe

Hartford County: Eddie’s Sombrero, Southington

Litchfield County: El Camión, Woodbury

Middlesex County: Cuckoo’s Nest, Old Saybrook

New Haven County: Jalapeno Heaven, Branford

New London County: Milagro, Stonington

Windham County: Fiesta Cinco de Mayo, Willimantic

Best Latin American

Statewide Winner: Crave, Ansonia

Statewide Runner-up: Mezon Tapas Bar & Restaurant, Danbury

Fairfield County: Mezon Tapas Bar & Restaurant, Danbury

Hartford County: Costa del Sol, Hartford

Litchfield County: Zaragoza, New Milford

Middlesex County: Bistro Mediterranean & Tapas Bar, Westbrook

New Haven County: Crave, Ansonia

New London County: Little Galapagos, New London

Best Indian

Statewide Winner: Kolam, Newtown

Statewide Runner-up: Coromandel, Darien, Newtown, Orange, Southport, Stamford

Fairfield County: Kolam, Newtown

Hartford County: India, West Hartford

New Haven County: House of Naan, New Haven

New London County: A Taste of India, Mystic

Tolland County: Utsav Indian Cuisine, Vernon

Best Middle Eastern/Mediterranean

Statewide Winner: Zohara, West Hartford

Statewide Runner-up: Lebanese Cuisine, Bethel

Fairfield County: Lebanese Cuisine, Bethel

Hartford County: Zohara, West Hartford

Litchfield County: Noujaim’s Bistro, Winsted

Middlesex County: Bistro Mediterranean & Tapas Bar, Westbrook

New Haven County: Mamoun’s Falafal, New Haven

New London County: Taza Grill, East Lyme

Best Spanish

Statewide Winner: Barcelona Wine Bar, Fairfield, New Haven, Norwalk, Stamford, West Haven

Statewide Runner-up: Olea, New Haven

Fairfield County: Barcelona Wine Bar, Fairfield, Norwalk, Stamford

Hartford County: Chango Rosa, Hartford; Porrón & Piña at the Goodwin Hotel, Hartford (tie)

Litchfield County: Zaragoza, New Milford

Middlesex County: Bistro Mediterranean & Tapas Bar, Westbrook

New Haven County: Olea, New Haven

New London County: Little Galapagos, New London

Best Vegetarian/Vegan

Statewide Winner: Claire’s Corner Copia, New Haven

Statewide Runner-up: G-Zen, Branford

Fairfield County: Sesame Seed Restaurant, Danbury

Hartford County: Flora, West Hartford

Middlesex County: ION Restaurant, Middletown

New Haven County: Claire’s Corner Copia, New Haven

Windham County: Heirloom Food Company, Danielson

Best Steak House

Statewide Winner: David Burke Prime, Foxwoods

Statewide Runner-up: Cast Iron Chef, New Haven

Fairfield County: Washington Prime, Norwalk

Hartford County: Max Downtown, Hartford

Litchfield County: Mix Prime Steakhouse and Fish, Woodbury*

New Haven County: Cast Iron Chef, New Haven

New London County: David Burke Prime, Foxwoods

*Formerly known as Max Prime Steakhouse and Fish (name is changing in early 2019)

+7 
2015-01-27 12.52.08.jpg

Bear's Smokehouse BBQ

Best Barbecue: Statewide Runner-up & Hartford County

Best Barbecue

Statewide Winner: Hoodoo Brown BBQ, Ridgefield

Statewide Runner-up: Bear’s Smokehouse BBQ, Hartford, Windsor, South Windsor, New Haven

Fairfield County: Hoodoo Brown BBQ, Ridgefield

Hartford County: Bear’s Smokehouse BBQ, Hartford, Windsor, South Windsor

Litchfield County: Wood’s Pit BBQ & Mexican Cafe, Bantam

Middlesex County: Chester’s Barbecue, Clinton

New Haven County: The Stand, Branford

New London County: Chester’s Barbecue, Groton

Tolland County: Little Mark’s Big BBQ, Vernon

Best Appetizers

Statewide Winner: Arethusa al tavolo, Bantam

Statewide Runner-up: Sal e Pepe, Newtown

Fairfield County: Sal e Pepe, Newtown

Hartford County: ON20, Hartford

Litchfield County: Arethusa al tavolo, Bantam

Middlesex County: Westbrook Lobster, Clinton

New Haven County: Next Door, New Haven

New London County: Vue 24, Foxwoods, Mashantucket

Best Thai

Statewide Winner: Thai Charm, New Milford

Statewide Winner: Thai Delight, Newtown

Best Greek

Statewide Winners: Pontos Taverna, Norwalk; Statewide Winner: The Simple Greek, Glastonbury, Norwalk (tie)

Best Chef (General Excellence)

Statewide Winner: David Pottie, M/BAR, Mystic

Statewide Runner-up: Gennaro Innaccone, Goodfellas Restaurant, New Haven

Best Chef (Up and Coming)

Statewide Winner: Brett Mitchell, Lucas Local, Newtown

Statewide Runners-up: Attilio Marini, Cast Iron Chef Chop House & Oyster Bar, New Haven; Robin Bodak, Next Door Restaurant, New Haven (tie)

Best Bartender

Statewide Winner: Jason Guercia, Cuckoo’s Nest, Old Saybrook

Statewide Runner-up: Christine Marie Short, Zaragoza, New Milford

+7 
DSC_6877.jpg

ON20, Hartford

Most Romantic, Best Fine Dining, Best Appetizers & Best Desserts, Hartford County

Best Cocktails, Statewide Winner

Best Wine Selection, Statewide Runner-up (tie) and Hartford County

Most Romantic

Statewide Winner: Union League Cafe, New Haven

Statewide Runner-up: Goodfellas, New Haven

Fairfield County: Sal e Pepe, Newtown

Hartford County: ON20, Hartford

Litchfield County: Winvian, Morris

Middlesex County: Aspen Restaurant, Old Saybrook; The Oak Room at the Copper Beech Inn, Essex (tie)

New Haven County: Union League Cafe, New Haven

New London County: Vue 24, Foxwoods, Mashantucket

Best Fine Dining

Statewide Winner: Union League Cafe, New Haven

Statewide Runner-up: Goodfellas, New Haven

Fairfield County: Sal e Pepe, Newtown

Hartford County: ON20, Hartford

Litchfield County: Arethusa al tavolo, Bantam

Middlesex County: Fresh Salt, Old Saybrook; Liv’s Oyster Bar, Old Saybrook (tie)

New Haven County: Union League Cafe, New Haven

New London County: M/BAR, Mystic

Best Hidden Gem

Statewide Winner: Heibeck’s Stand, Wilton

Statewide Runner-up: Sans Souci, Meriden

Fairfield County: Heibeck’s Stand, Wilton

Hartford County: Ávert Brasserie, West Hartford

Litchfield County: Hidden Valley Eatery, Washington

New Haven County: Sans Souci, Meriden

New London County: Rebeka, East Lyme

Windham County: Coriander Cafe, Eastford

Best Outdoor Dining

Statewide Winner: White Horse Pub, New Preston

Statewide Runner-up: Goodfellas, New Haven

Fairfield County: Heibeck’s Stand, Wilton

Hartford County: First & Last Tavern, Hartford, Avon, Glastonbury, Plainville

Litchfield County: White Horse Pub, New Preston

Middlesex County: Bill’s Seafood, Westbrook

New Haven County: Goodfellas, New Haven

New London County: M/BAR, Mystic

Best Value

Statewide Winner: Sal e Pepe, Newtown

Statewide Runner-up: Heibeck’s Stand, Wilton

Fairfield County: Sal e Pepe, Newtown

Hartford County: First & Last Tavern, Hartford, Avon, Glastonbury, Plainville

Litchfield County: White Horse Pub, New Preston

Middlesex County: Westbrook Lobster, Clinton

New Haven County: Sans Souci, Meriden

New London County: Rebeka, East Lyme

Tolland County: Cold Creek Tavern, Ellington

Best Bistro

Statewide Winner: Bar Bouchée, Madison

Statewide Runner-up: Sal e Pepe, Newtown

Fairfield County: Sal e Pepe, Newtown

Hartford County: Metro Bis, Simsbury

Litchfield County: Zaragoza, New Milford

Middlesex County: Bistro Mediterranean & Tapas Bar, Westbrook

New Haven County: Bar Bouchée, Madison

New London County: M/BAR, Mystic

Best Late-Night

Statewide Winner: Midnight Ramen, New Haven

Statewide Runner-up: Next Door, New Haven

Fairfield County: Red Rooster Pub, Newtown, Ridgefield; The Hideaway, Ridgefield (tie)

Hartford County: Sliders, Berlin, Plainville, West Hartford

Litchfield County: Zaragoza, New Milford

Middlesex County: Chip’s Pub III, Clinton

New Haven County: Midnight Ramen, New Haven

New London County: The Irons Restaurant and Bar, Mystic

Tolland County: Cold Creek Tavern, Ellington

Best Fast Casual

Statewide Winner: Heibeck’s Stand, Wilton

Statewide Runner-up: Sliders, Berlin, Middletown, Plainville, Southington, Wallingford, West Hartford

+7 
D4S_6074.jpg

Lobster Landing, Clinton

Best Lobster Roll, Statewide Runner-up & Middlesex County

Best Seafood (Casual)

Statewide Winner: Westbrook Lobster, Clinton, Wallingford

Statewide Runner-up: Lenny & Joe’s Fish Tale, Madison, New Haven, Westbrook

Fairfield County: Heibeck’s Stand, Wilton

Hartford County: Brizo, Rocky Hill

Litchfield County: West Shore Seafood, Morris

Middlesex County: Westbrook Lobster, Clinton

New Haven County: Westbrook Lobster, Wallingford

New London County: Abbott’s Lobster in the Rough, Noank

Best Seafood (High End)

Statewide Winner: Shell & Bones Oyster Bar and Grill, New Haven

Statewide Runner-up: Lucas Local, Newtown

Fairfield County: Lucas Local, Newtown

Hartford County: Max’s Oyster Bar, West Hartford

Litchfield County: Arethusa al tavolo, Bantam; Mix Prime Steakhouse and Fish, Woodbury* (tie)

Middlesex County: Fresh Salt, Old Saybrook

New Haven County: Shell & Bones Oyster Bar and Grill, New Haven

*Formerly known as Max Prime Steakhouse and Fish (name is changing in early 2019)

Best Fried Clams

Statewide Winner: Westbrook Lobster, Clinton, Wallingford

Statewide Runner-up: Lenny’s Indian Head Inn, Branford

Fairfield County: Heibeck’s Stand, Wilton

Hartford County: City Fish Market, Wethersfield

Litchfield County: West Shore Seafood, Morris

Middlesex County: Westbrook Lobster, Clinton

New Haven County: Lenny’s Indian Head Inn, Branford

New London County: Abbott’s Lobster in the Rough, Noank

Best Lobster Roll

Statewide Winner: Westbrook Lobster, Clinton, Wallingford

Statewide Runner-up: Lobster Landing, Clinton

Fairfield County: Heibeck’s Stand, Wilton

Hartford County: Brizo, Rocky Hill

Litchfield County: Mix Prime Steakhouse and Fish, Woodbury*

Middlesex County: Lobster Landing, Clinton

New Haven County: Lobster Shack, Branford

New London County: Ford’s Lobster, Noank

*Formerly known as Max Prime Steakhouse and Fish (name is changing in early 2019)

Best Raw Bar

Statewide Winner: Lucas Local Oyster Bar, Newtown

Statewide Runner-up: Shell & Bones Oyster Bar and Grill, New Haven

Fairfield County: Lucas Local, Newtown

Hartford County: Max’s Oyster Bar, West Hartford

Middlesex County: Liv’s Oyster Bar, Old Saybrook

New Haven County: Shell & Bones Oyster Bar and Grill, New Haven

Best Sushi

Statewide Winner: Toro, Newtown

Statewide Runner-up: Miya’s Sushi, New Haven

Fairfield County: Toro, Newtown

Hartford County: Sake Cafe, Bloomfield, Wethersfield

Litchfield County: Mix Prime Steakhouse and Fish, Woodbury*; Yokohama, New Milford (tie)

Middlesex County: Hanami, Clinton

New Haven County: Miya’s Sushi, New Haven

New London County: Peking Tokyo, Mystic

Tolland County: Oki, Vernon

*Formerly known as Max Prime Steakhouse and Fish (name is changing in early 2019)

Best Clam Chowder

Statewide Winner: Westbrook Lobster, Clinton, Wallingford

Statewide Runner-up: Lucas Local, Newtown

Best Bakery

Statewide Winner: Panificio Navona, Newtown

Statewide Runner-up: The Drunk Alpaca, Shelton

Fairfield County: Panificio Navona, Newtown

Hartford County: Mozzicato DePasquale Bakery & Pastry Shop, Hartford

Litchfield County: Bantam Bread, Bantam

New Haven County: Neil’s Donuts, Wallingford

New London County: Sift Bake Shop, Mystic

Tolland County: Unicorn Polish Bakery & Deli, Vernon

Windham County: Soleil & Suns Bakery, Woodstock

Best Wine Shop

Statewide Winner: Total Wine and More, Milford, West Hartford, Manchester, Norwalk

Statewide Runner-up: The Wine Thief, New Haven

Best Cheese Shop

Statewide Winner: Fromage Fine Foods & Coffee, Old Saybrook

Statewide Runner-up: Liuzzi Gourmet Food Market, North Haven

Fairfield County: Darien Cheese & Fine Foods, Darien

Hartford County: Dom’s Cheese Shop, Avon

Litchfield County: Arethusa Farm Dairy, Bantam and New Haven

Middlesex County: Fromage Fine Foods & Coffee, Old Saybrook

New Haven County: Liuzzi Gourmet Food Market, North Haven

Best Coffee Shop

Statewide Winner: Café Xpresso, Newtown

Statewide Runner-up: Common Grounds, Branford, Hamden

Fairfield County: Café Xpresso, Newtown

Hartford County: Dom’s Coffee, Avon

Litchfield County: Arethusa a mano, Bantam

Middlesex County: Ashlawn Farm Coffee, Old Saybrook

New Haven County: Common Grounds, Branford, Hamden

Windham County: The Baker’s Dozen, Pomfret, Brooklyn, Plainfield

Best Fish Market

Statewide Winner: City Fish Market, Wethersfield

Statewide Runner-up: Number 1 Fish Market, Hamden

Fairfield County: Umberti’s Fish Market, Stratford

Hartford County: City Fish Market, Wethersfield

Middlesex County: Atlantic Seafood, Old Saybrook

New Haven County: Number 1 Fish Market, Hamden

Best Butcher

Statewide Winner: Butcher’s Best, Newtown

Statewide Runner-up: Walt’s Food Market, Old Saybrook

+7 
DSC_2080.jpg

Savoy Pizzeria & Craft Bar, Hartford

Best Pizza, Statewide Runner-up & Hartford County

Best Meatballs, Statewide Winner & Hartford County

Best Burgers

Statewide Winner: White Horse Pub, New Preston

Statewide Runner-up: Heibeck’s Stand, Wilton

Fairfield County: Heibeck’s Stand, Wilton

Hartford County: b restaurants, Glastonbury, Simsbury, West Hartford

Litchfield County: White Horse Pub, New Preston

Middlesex County: Haywire Burger Bar, Westbrook

New Haven County: Prime 16, New Haven, Orange

New London County: Engine Room, Mystic

Windham County: Coriander Cafe, Eastford

Best Chicken Wings

Statewide Winner: Sliders, Berlin, Middletown, Plainville, Southington, Wallingford, West Hartford

Statewide Runner-up: Dew Drop Inn, Derby

Fairfield County: The Blind Rhino, Norwalk

Hartford County: J. Timothy’s Taverne, Plainville

Middlesex County: First & Last Tavern, Middletown

New Haven County: Dew Drop Inn, Derby

New London County: Hot Rod Cafe, New London

Tolland County: Cold Creek Tavern, Ellington

Windham County: Horsebrook Cafe, Plainfield

Best Meatballs

Statewide Winner: Savoy Pizzeria & Craft Bar, West Hartford

Statewide Runner-up: Goodfellas, New Haven

Fairfield County: Sal e Pepe, Newtown

Hartford County: Savoy Pizzeria & Craft Bar, West Hartford

New Haven County: Goodfellas, New Haven

New London County: Ballo Italian Restaurant, Mohegan Sun, Uncasville

Best Fries

Statewide Winner: Heibeck’s Stand, Wilton

Statewide Runner-up: Next Door, New Haven

Best Pizza

Statewide Winner: Frank Pepe Pizzeria Napoletana, New Haven, Fairfield, Danbury, Manchester, West Hartford, Waterbury and Mohegan Sun

Statewide Runner-up: Savoy Pizzeria & Craft Bar, West Hartford

Fairfield County: Letizia’s Pizza, Norwalk

Hartford County: Savoy Pizzeria & Craft Bar, West Hartford

Litchfield County: Mizza’s Pizza, Lakeville

Middlesex County: First & Last Tavern, Middletown

New Haven County: Frank Pepe Pizzeria Napoletana, New Haven

New London County: Mango’s Wood-Fired Pizza Co., Mystic

Tolland County: Camille’s Wood Fired Pizza, Tolland

Windham County: Johnny’s Pizzeria, Brooklyn

Best Chili

Statewide Winner: Heibeck’s Stand, Wilton

Statewide Runners-up: Geronimo, New Haven; Red Rooster Pub, Newtown, Ridgefield (tie)

Best Cheap Eats

Statewide Winner: Heibeck’s Stand, Wilton

Statewide Runners-up: Denmo’s, Southbury; Chip’s Pub III, Clinton (tie)

Best Fried Chicken

Statewide Winner: The Spinning Wheel, Redding

Statewide Runner-up: Drumstick Bar-B-Q, Bridgeport

Best Grilled Cheese

Statewide Winner: Heibeck’s Stand, Wilton

Statewide Runner-up: Caseus, New Haven

Best Hot Dogs

Statewide Winner: Heibeck’s Stand, Wilton

Statewide Runners-up: Blackie’s, Cheshire; Glenwood Drive-In, Hamden (tie)

Best Nachos

Statewide Winner: Archie Moore’s, New Haven, Fairfield, Milford, Wallingford, Derby

Statewide Runner-up: The Blind Rhino, Norwalk

Best Ramen

Statewide Winner: Mecha Noodle Bar, Fairfield, New Haven, Norwalk

Statewide Runner-up: Midnight Ramen, New Haven

+7 
Neils Donuts-Staff photo.jpg

Neil's Donuts, Wallingford

Best Bakery, New Haven County

Best Doughnuts, Statewide Runner-up & New Haven County

Best Desserts

Statewide Winner: Union League Cafe, New Haven

Statewide Runner-up: Arethusa al tavolo, Bantam

Fairfield County: Sal e Pepe, Newtown

Hartford County: ON20, Hartford

Litchfield County: Arethusa al tavolo, Bantam

New Haven County: Union League Cafe, New Haven

New London County: Vue 24, Foxwoods, Mashantucket

Best Doughnuts

Statewide Winner: Donut Crazy, West Hartford, Shelton, Westport, Stratford, New Haven

Statewide Runner-up: Neil’s Donuts, Wallingford

Fairfield County: Donut Crazy, Stratford, Westport

Litchfield County: Dottie’s Diner, Woodbury

Middlesex County: Beach Donut Shop, Clinton

New Haven County: Neil’s Donuts, Wallingford

Windham County: The Baker’s Dozen, Pomfret, Brooklyn, Plainfield

Best Pies

Statewide Winner: Lyman Orchards, Middlefield

Statewide Runners-up: The Drunk Alpaca, Shelton; Michele’s Pies, Norwalk (tie)

+7 
Garlic Parmesan Aioli Crusted Cod with lentils, wild foraged Chicken of the Woods mushrooms, and shallot ragout.jpg

Coriander Cafe, Eastford

Best Lunch, Best Burgers & Best Hidden Gem, Windham County

Best Breakfast

Statewide Winner: Eggs & Co., Newtown

Statewide Runner-up: King’s Restaurant, Newtown

Fairfield County: Eggs & Co., Newtown

Hartford County: Harvest Cafe and Bakery, Simsbury

Litchfield County: Hidden Valley Eatery, Washington

Middlesex County: Cristy’s, Westbrook

New Haven County: Bella’s Cafe, New Haven

New London County: Rise, Mystic

Windham County: Zip’s, Dayville

Best Brunch

Statewide Winner: White Horse Pub, New Preston

Statewide Runner-up: Washington Prime, Norwalk

Fairfield County: Washington Prime, Norwalk

Hartford County: Dakota Steak House, Rocky Hill

Litchfield County: White Horse Pub, New Preston

Middlesex County: Water’s Edge, Westbrook

New Haven County: The Wharf Restaurant at the Madison Beach Hotel, Madison

Best Lunch

Statewide Winner: White Horse Pub, New Preston

Statewide Runner-up: Heibeck’s Stand, Wilton

Fairfield County: Heibeck’s Stand, Wilton

Hartford County: First & Last Tavern, Hartford, Avon, Glastonbury, Plainville

Litchfield County: White Horse Pub, New Preston

Middlesex County: Chip’s Pub III, Clinton; Westbrook Lobster, Clinton (tie)

New Haven County: Sans Souci, Meriden

Windham County: Coriander Cafe, Eastford

Best Roadside Spot

Statewide Winner: Heibeck’s Stand, Wilton

Statewide Runner-up: Denmo’s, Southbury

Fairfield County: Heibeck’s Stand, Wilton

Litchfield County: Clamps, New Milford

Middlesex County: Guida’s Restaurant, Middlefield

New Haven County: Denmo’s, Southbury

New London County: Harry’s Place, Colchester

Tolland County: Traveler Restaurant, Union

Windham County: Frog Rock, Eastford

Best Food Truck (Dessert)

Statewide Winner: Sugar Food Truck, East Haven

Statewide Runner-up: Cookie Cloud 9, New Milford

Best Food Truck (Savory)

Statewide Winner: The Green Grunion, Danbury

Statewide Runner-up: Caseus Cheese Truck, New Haven

Best Hotel Bar

Statewide Winner: The Tap Room at the Mayflower Grace Hotel, Washington

Statewide Runner-up: Heirloom at The Study at Yale Hotel, New Haven

Fairfield County: L’escale at the Delamar Hotel, Greenwich

Litchfield County: The Tap Room at the Mayflower Grace Hotel, Washington

New Haven County: Heirloom at The Study at Yale Hotel, New Haven

New London County: The Irons Restaurant and Bar, Mystic

Best BYOB

Statewide Winner: Heibeck’s Stand, Wilton

Statewide Runner-up: The Place, Guilford

Best Pub Grub

Statewide Winner: White Horse Pub, New Preston

Statewide Runner-up: Little Pub, Fairfield, Greenwich, Wilton, Ridgefield, Old Saybrook

Fairfield County: Little Pub, Fairfield, Greenwich, Wilton, Ridgefield

Hartford County: Wood-n-Tap, Southington

Litchfield County: White Horse Pub, New Preston

Middlesex County: Eli Cannon’s Tap Room, Middletown; Penny Lane Pub, Old Saybrook (tie)

New Haven County: Next Door, New Haven

New London County: Hot Rod Cafe, New London

Windham County: Horsebrook Cafe, Plainfield

Best Wine Selection

Statewide Winner: Union League Cafe, New Haven

Statewide Runners-up: ON20, Hartford; Sal e Pepe, Newtown (tie)

Fairfield County: Sal e Pepe, Newtown

Hartford County: ON20, Hartford

Litchfield County: Winvian, Morris

Middlesex County: La Foresta, Killingworth

New Haven County: Union League Cafe, New Haven

New London County: Vue 24, Foxwoods, Mashantucket

Best Beer Bar

Statewide Winner: Next Door, New Haven

Statewide Runner-up: The Blind Rhino, Norwalk

Best Cocktails

Statewide Winner: ON20, Hartford

Statewide Runner-up: Zaragoza, New Milford

Best Dive Bar

Statewide Winner: Dive Bar & Restaurant, West Haven

Statewide Runner-up: Our House, Norwalk

Best Sports Bar

Statewide Winner: Sliders, Berlin, Middletown, Plainville, Southington, Wallingford, West Hartford

Statewide Runner-up: The Blind Rhino, Norwalk 

This article appeared in the January 2019 issue of Connecticut Magazine. You can subscribe here, or find the current issue on sale here. Send us your feedback on Facebook @connecticutmagazine or Twitter @connecticutmag, or email editor@connecticutmag.com.