Readers' Choice: Best Restaurants 2012

Where do our readers like to dine out? Here's the latest list of their favorites, with winners in 27 categories.

Best Overall Excellence

Statewide Winner:

Union League Café, New Haven

Statewide Runner-up:

Brasserie Pip, Ivoryton

Fairfield County: Rebeccas, Greenwich

Hartford County: Bricco Trattoria, Glastonbury

Litchfield County: Good News Cafe, Woodbury

Middlesex County: Brasserie Pip, Ivoryton

New Haven County: Union League Café, New Haven

New London County: Michael Jordan’s Steakhouse, Uncasville

Tolland County: Zest, Tolland

Windham County: Still River Café, Eastford

Best New Restaurant

Statewide Winner:

Mezon, Danbury

Statewide Runner-up:

J. Christian’s, Wallingford

Fairfield County: Mezon, Danbury

Hartford County: Mainely Seafood, Southington

Litchfield County: Zeeburger, Woodbury

Middlesex County: Fresh Salt, Old Saybrook

New Haven County:  J. Christian’s, Wallingford

New London County: Oyster Club, Mystic

Best American

Statewide Winner:

LeFarm, Westport

Statewide Runner-up: 

Max Downtown, Hartford

Fairfield County: LeFarm, Westport

Hartford County: Max Downtown, Hartford

Litchfield County: Good News Cafe, Woodbury

Middlesex County:  Griswold Inn, Essex

New Haven County: Carmen Anthony Steakhouse, New Haven

New London County: S&P Oyster Co., Mystic

Tolland County: Chuck’s Steakhouse, Mansfield

Windham County: Still River Café, Eastford

Best French

Statewide Winner:

Union League Café, New Haven

Statewide Runner-up:

Ondine, Danbury

Fairfield County: Ondine, Danbury

Hartford County: Cavey’s, Manchester

Litchfield County: Adrienne, New Milford

Middlesex County: Café Routier, Old Saybrook

New Haven County: Union League Café, New Haven

New London County: Paragon, Mashantucket

Best Italian

Statewide Winner:

Carbone’s, Hartford

Statewide Runner-up:

Sal e Pepe, Newtown

Fairfield County: Sal e Pepe, Newtown

Hartford County: Carbone’s, Hartford

Litchfield County: da Capo Ristorante Italiano, Litchfield

Middlesex County:  Luigi’s, Old Saybrook

New Haven County: Café Goodfellas, New Haven

New London County: Paul’s Pasta, Groton  

Tolland County: Trattoria da Lepri, Ellington

Windham County:  Bella’s Bistro, Putnam

Best Asian

Statewide Winner:

Feng Asian Bistro, Hartford

Statewide Runner-up:

Tengda Asian Bistro, Westport

Fairfield County: Tengda Asian Bistro, Westport

Hartford County: Feng Asian Bistro, Hartford

Litchfield County: Fuji Japanese Restaurant, Torrington

Middlesex County: Forbidden City Bistro, Middletown

New Haven County: Sake, Southbury

New London County: Shrine, Mashantucket

Tolland County: Asian Bistro, Mansfield

Windham County: Yamato, Dayville

Best Mexican/Latin American

Statewide Winner:

Besito, West Hartford

Statewide Runner-up:

Su Casa, Branford

Fairfield County: El Coyote, Monroe

Hartford County: Besito, West Hartford  

Litchfield County:  Dos Amigos, Torrington

Middlesex County: Puerto Vallarta, Middletown

New Haven County: Su Casa, Branford

New London County: Ortega’s, Groton

Tolland County:  Pancho Loco, Vernon

Windham County: Fiesta Cinco de Mayo, Willimantic

Readers' Choice: Best Restaurants 2012

Where do our readers like to dine out? Here's the latest list of their favorites, with winners in 27 categories.

• • •

Best Indian

Statewide Winner:

Thali Regional Cuisine of India, New Haven

Statewide Runner-up:

Coromandel Cuisine of India, Stamford

Fairfield County:  Coromandel Cuisine of India, Stamford

Hartford County: Taste of India, West Hartford

Middlesex County: Haveli India, Middletown

New Haven County: Thali Regional Cuisine of India, New Haven

New London County: Mirch Masala, Groton

Tolland County: Utsav, Vernon

Best Bistro

Statewide Winner:

Luc’s Café, Ridgefield

Statewide Runner-up:

Brasserie Pip, Ivoryton

Fairfield County:  Luc’s Café, Ridgefield

Hartford County: Barcelona Wine Bar, West Hartford

Litchfield County: Infinity Hall Bistro, Norfolk

Middlesex County: Brasserie Pip, Ivoryton

New Haven County: Bar Bouchée, Madison

New London County: Nu Nu’s Bistro, Colchester

Windham County: Bella’s Bistro, Putnam

Best Seafood

Statewide Winner:       

Carmen Anthony Fishhouse, Woodbury

Statewide Runner-up:   

Westbrook Lobster, Wallingford

Fairfield County: The Restaurant at Rowayton Seafood, Rowayton

Hartford County: U.S.S. Chowder Pot IV, Hartford

Litchfield County: Carmen Anthony Fishhouse, Woodbury

Middlesex County: Lenny & Joe’s Fish Tale, Westbrook

New Haven County: Westbrook Lobster, Wallingford

New London County: S&P Oyster Co., Mystic

Windham County: J.D. Cooper’s, Putnam

Best Steak

Statewide Winner:

Ruth’s Chris Steakhouse, Newington   

Statewide Runner-up:   

Joseph’s Steakhouse, Bridgeport

Fairfield County: Joseph’s Steakhouse, Bridgeport

Hartford County: Ruth’s Chris Steakhouse, Newington

Litchfield County: West Street Grill, Litchfield

Middlesex County: New Deal Steakhouse, Westbrook

New Haven County: Carmen Anthony Steakhouse, Waterbury

New London County: Michael Jordan’s Steak House, Uncasville

Tolland County: Chuck’s Steak House & Margarita Grill, Mansfield

Windham County: Hank’s, Brooklyn

Best Pub Grub

Statewide Winner:

The White Horse Country Pub, Marbledale

Statewide Runner-up:

Archie’s Moore’s, New Haven

Fairfield County: Pub 25, Newtown

Hartford County: Sliders, Plainville

Litchfield County: The White Horse Country Pub, Marbledale

Middlesex County: Penny Lane Pub, Old Saybrook

New Haven County: Archie Moore’s, New Haven

New London County: C.C. O’Brien’s, Pawcatuck

Tolland County: Wood-n-Tap, Vernon

Windham County: Willimantic Brewing Co., Willimantic

Best Barbecue

Statewide Winner:   

The Cookhouse, New Milford

Statewide Runner-up:

Hilltop BBQ, Moodus

Fairfield County: Bobby Q’s, Westport

Hartford County: Smokin’ with Chris, Southington

Litchfield County: The Cookhouse, New Milford

Middlesex County: Hilltop BBQ, Moodus

New Haven County: Big Country’s Hickory Pit BBQ, Wallingford

New London County: Chester’s Barbecue, Groton

Tolland County: Little Mark’s Big Bar-B-Que, Vernon

Windham County: Gran’daddy’s Smokehouse and BBQ, Putnam

Most Romantic

Statewide Winner:

Brasserie Pip, Ivoryton

Statewide Runner-Up:

The Chestnut Grille at the Bee and Thistle Inn, Old Lyme

Fairfield County: Ondine, Danbury

Hartford County: The Mill on the River, South Windsor

Litchfield County: Hopkins Inn, New Preston

Middlesex County: Brasserie Pip, Ivoryton

New Haven County: Café Goodfellas, New Haven

New London County: The Chestnut Grille at the Bee and Thistle Inn, Old Lyme

Tolland County: Altnaveigh Inn, Storrs

Windham County: The Mansion at Bald Hill, Woodstock

Readers' Choice: Best Restaurants 2012

Where do our readers like to dine out? Here's the latest list of their favorites, with winners in 27 categories.

• • •

Best Family Dining

Statewide Winner:

Hilltop BBQ, Moodus

Statewide Runner-up:

Hank’s, Brooklyn

Fairfield County: Roberto’s, Monroe

Hartford County: Dish ’n Dat, Canton

Litchfield County: The Cookhouse, New Milford

Middlesex County: Hilltop BBQ, Moodus

New Haven County: Archie Moore’s, New Haven

New London County: S&P Oyster Co., Mystic

Tolland County: Wood-n-Tap, Vernon

Windham County: Hank’s, Brooklyn

Best Brunch

Statewide Winner:

Water’s Edge Resort & Spa, Westbrook

Statewide Runner-Up:

Dakota, Rocky Hill

Fairfield County: The Red Barn, Westport

Hartford County: Dakota, Rocky Hill

Litchfield County: Longwood Country Inn, Woodbury

Middlesex County: Water’s Edge Resort & Spa, Westbrook

New Haven County: La Luna, Branford

New London County: David Burke Prime, Mashantucket

Windham County: The Harvest, Pomfret

Best Appetizers

Statewide Winner:

Dressing Room, Westport

Statewide Runner-up:

Bobby Flay’s Bar Americain, Uncasville

Fairfield County: Dressing Room, Westport

Hartford County: Barcelona Restaurant & Wine Bar, West Hartford

Litchfield County: West Street Grill, Litchfield

Middlesex County: Griswold Inn, Essex

New Haven County: Carmen Anthony Steakhouse,New Haven/Waterbury

New London County: Bobby Flay’s Bar Americain, Uncasville

Tolland County: Wood-n-Tap, Vernon

Windham County: Courthouse Bar & Grill, Putnam

Best Lunch

Statewide Winner:

Restaurant Bricco, West Hartford

Statewide Runner-up:

Union League Café, New Haven

Fairfield County: Liquid Lunch, Shelton

Hartford County: Restaurant Bricco, West Hartford

Litchfield County: West Street Grill, Litchfield

Middlesex County: Aspen, Old Saybrook

New Haven County: Union League Café, New Haven

New London County: S&P Oyster Co., Mystic

Tolland County: Rein’s New York-Style Deli-Restaurant, Vernon

Windham County: Hank’s, Brooklyn

Best Desserts

Statewide Winner:

Good News Cafe, Woodbury

Statewide Runner-up:

Brasserie Pip, Ivoryton

Fairfield County: Match, South Norwalk

Hartford County: Max Downtown, Hartford

Litchfield County: Good News Cafe, Woodbury

Middlesex County: Brasserie Pip, Ivoryton

New Haven County: Carmen Anthony Steakhouse,New Haven/Waterbury

New London County: David Burke Prime, Mashantucket

Windham County: Hank’s, Brooklyn

Best Outdoor Dining

Statewide Winner:

Hopkins Inn, New Preston

Statewide Runner-up:

Bill’s Seafood, Westbrook

Fairfield County: Splash, Westport

Hartford County: Carmen Anthony Fishhouse, Avon

Litchfield County: Hopkins Inn, New Preston

Middlesex County: Bill’s Seafood, Westbrook

New Haven County: The Place, Guilford

New London County: S&P Oyster Co., Mystic

Tolland County: Zest, Tolland

Windham County: 85 Main, Putnam

Best Service

Statewide Winner:

Match, South Norwalk

Statewide Runner-up:

Brasserie Pip, Ivoryton

Fairfield County: Match, South Norwalk

Hartford County: Fleming’s Steakhouse, West Hartford

Litchfield County: Winvian, Morris

Middlesex County: Brasserie Pip, Ivoryton

New Haven County: La Tavola, Waterbury

New London County: Paragon, Mashantucket

Tolland County: Wood-n-Tap, Vernon

Windham County: Still River Café, Eastford

Best Restaurant Bar

Statewide Winner:

G.W. Tavern, Washington

Statewide Runner-up:

Redding Roadhouse, Redding

Fairfield County: Redding Roadhouse, Redding

Hartford County: Max Fish, Glastonbury

Litchfield County: G.W. Tavern, Washington

Middlesex County: Griswold Inn, Essex

New Haven County: Carmen Anthony Steakhouse, New Haven/Waterbury

New London County: Michael Jordan’s Steakhouse, Uncasville

Tolland County: Wood-n-Tap, Vernon

Windham County: Willimantic Brewing Co., Willimantic

Best Hotel Dining

Statewide Winner:

Heirloom, The Study at Yale,New Haven

Statewide Runner-up:

Octagon, Mystic Marriott, Groton

Fairfield County: Artisan, Delamar Southport

Hartford County: Vivo, Hartford Marriott

Litchfield County (tie):

*Winvian, Morris 

*Mayflower Inn, Washington

Middlesex County: Fresh Salt, Inn at Saybrook Point, Old Saybrook

New Haven County: Heirloom, The Study at Yale, New Haven

New London County: Octagon, Mystic Marriott, Groton

Windham County: Inn at Woodstock Hill, Woodstock

Best Value

Statewide Winner:   

Westbrook Lobster, Wallingford

Statewide Runner-up:

Sal e Pepe, Newtown

Fairfield County: Sal e Pepe, Newtown

Hartford County: Joey Garlic’s, Farmington/Newington

Litchfield County: The White Horse Country Pub, Marbledale

Middlesex County: Lenny & Joe’s Fish Tale, Westbrook

New Haven County: Westbrook Lobster, Wallingford

New London County: S&P Oyster Co., Mystic

Tolland County: Rein’s New York- Style Deli-Restaurant, Vernon

Windham County: Hank’s, Brooklyn

Best Vegetarian

Statewide Winner:

It’s Only Natural, Middletown

Statewide Runner-up:

Bloodroot, Bridgeport

Fairfield County: Bloodroot, Bridgeport

Hartford County: Bombay Olive, West Hartford

Litchfield County: Good News Cafe, Woodbury

Middlesex County: It’s Only Natural, Middletown

New Haven County: Claire’s Corner Copia, New Haven

New London County: The Pita Spot, Mystic

Windham County: Vanilla Bean Café, Pomfret

Best Sushi

Statewide Winner:   

Feng Asian Bistro, Hartford

Statewide Runner-up:

Miya’s, New Haven

Fairfield County: Fin, Fairfield/Stamford

Hartford County: Feng Asian Bistro, Hartford

Litchfield County: Yokohama, New Milford

Middlesex County: Hanami, Clinton

New Haven County: Miya’s, New Haven

New London County: Johnny’s Peking Tokyo, Mystic

Tolland County: Asian Bistro, Mansfield

Windham County: 85 Main, Putnam

Best Hidden Gem

Statewide Winner:

Figs Wood-Fired Bistro, Sandy Hook

Statewide Runner-up:

Bin 100, Milford

Fairfield County: Figs Wood-Fired Bistro, Sandy Hook

Hartford County: The Elephant Trail, Avon

Litchfield County: Adrienne, New Milford

Middlesex County: The Blue Oar, Haddam

New Haven County: Bin 100, Milford

New London County: Azu, Mystic

Tolland County: Zest, Tolland

Windham County: Golden Lamb Buttery, Brooklyn

(This article was originally published on a different platform. Some formatting changes may have occurred.)

This article appeared in the January 2012 issue of Connecticut Magazine

Did you like what you read here? Subscribe to Connecticut Magazine »