For our annual Readers’ Choice survey, conducted this past September, we asked our readers to pick their favorite places in 36 categories ranging from cuisines to overall excellence. This year, readers were allowed to vote for up to three restaurants in each category, with their choices ranked in order of preference and weighted accordingly in the tabulation. In addition, restaurants were limited to Readers’ Choice wins in a maximum of four categories, determined by where they got the most votes; after that, awards in any further categories went to the next qualifying restaurant. (Exercising its judgment, the editorial staff disqualified restaurants that did not meet the criteria for a given category.)

Once the results were tabulated, our experts went to work, choosing restaurants in each category to supplement the survey results. For the Overall Excellence category, they selected (independently of the survey results) 15 restaurants they believe represent the best in Connecticut dining. Read about our experts' favorite 15 restaurants here.

Greca

Greca Mediterranean Kitchen + Bar

OVERALL EXCELLENCE — Readers' Choice:

Statewide Winner: Greca Mediterranean Kitchen + Bar, New Milford

Statewide Runner-up: Sal e Pepe, Newtown

Fairfield County: Sal e Pepe, Newtown

Hartford County: Millwright’s, Simsbury

Litchfield County: Greca Mediterranean Kitchen + Bar, New Milford

Middlesex County: Lenny & Joe’s Fish Tale, Westbrook

New Haven County: Michael’s Trattoria, Wallingford

New London County: Oyster Club, Mystic

Tolland County: Blackledge River Tavern & Sports Pub, Hebron

Windham County: Willimantic Brewing Company & Main Street Cafe, Willimantic

OVERALL EXCELLENCE — Experts' Picks (read about our experts' favorite 15 restaurants in detail here):

Arethusa al tavolo, Bantam

The Cottage, Westport

Elizabeth’s Farmhouse, Putnam

Grano Arso, Chester

House of Naan, New Haven

Kawa Ni, Westport

Max Downtown, Hartford

Metro Bis, Simsbury

Millwright’s, Simsbury

Oyster Club, Mystic

The Restaurant at Winvian Farm, Morris

Restaurant Bricco, West Hartford

Taproot, Bethel

Tavern on State, New Haven

Union League Cafe, New Haven

NEW RESTAURANT — Readers' Choice:

Statewide Winner: Greca Mediterranean Kitchen + Bar, New Milford

Statewide Runner-up: Bruxelles Brasserie, South Norwalk

Fairfield County: Bruxelles Brasserie, South Norwalk

Hartford County: The Charles, Wethersfield

Litchfield County: Greca Mediterranean Kitchen + Bar, New Milford

Middlesex County: Land of Thai, Clinton

New Haven County: Crafted By Hand Cafe, New Haven

New London County: Hangry Goose, Old Lyme

Tolland County: The Main Moose, Columbia

Windham County: Grill 445, Brooklyn

NEW RESTAURANT — Experts' Picks:

Camacho Garage, New Haven

Dockside Brewery, Milford

Don Memo, Westport

Hot French Chix, Chester

Pistachio Cafe, New Haven

The Po, Washington

Walrus Alley, Westport

Don Memo

Don Memo in Westport

MOST ROMANTIC — Readers' Choice:

Statewide Winner: Shell & Bones Oyster Bar and Grill, New Haven

Statewide Runner-up: Vue 24, Foxwoods Casino, Mashantucket

Fairfield County: Sal e Pepe, Newtown

Hartford County: Millwright’s, Simsbury

Litchfield County: The Restaurant at Winvian Farm, Morris

Middlesex County: La Foresta, Killingworth

New Haven County: Shell & Bones Oyster Bar & Grill, New Haven

New London County: Vue 24, Foxwoods Casino, Mashantucket

Windham County: Elizabeth’s Farmhouse, Putnam

MOST ROMANTIC — Experts' Picks:

116 Crown, New Haven

Bernard’s, Ridgefield

Carbone’s Ristorante, Hartford

Luc’s Cafe, Ridgefield

Union League Cafe, New Haven

The Wharf at Madison Beach Hotel, Madison

TRADITIONAL AMERICAN — Readers' Choice:

Statewide Winner: The White Horse, New Preston

Statewide Runner-up: The Spinning Wheel, Redding

Fairfield County: The Spinning Wheel, Redding

Hartford County: J. Timothy’s Taverne, Plainville

Litchfield County: The White Horse, New Preston

Middlesex County: Little Pub, Fairfield, Greenwich, Wilton, Old Saybrook, Stratford

New Haven County: Archie Moore’s, New Haven, Milford, Wallingford

New London County: Engine Room, Mystic

Tolland County: Blackledge River Tavern & Sports Pub, Hebron

Windham County: Willimantic Brewing Company & Main Street Cafe, Willimantic

TRADITIONAL AMERICAN — Experts' Picks:

Captain Daniel Packer Inne, Mystic

Marlborough Tavern, Marlborough

NEW AMERICAN — Readers' Choice:

Statewide Winner: The Cottage, Westport

Statewide Runner-up: The Spread, South Norwalk

Fairfield County: The Cottage, Westport

Hartford County: ON20, Hartford

Litchfield County: Arethusa al Tavolo, Bantam

Middlesex County: Chow Food & Beverage Co., Clinton

New Haven County: Tavern on State, New Haven

New London County: La Belle Aurore, Niantic

Windham County: Stone Row Kitchen + Bar, Willimantic

NEW AMERICAN — Experts' Picks:

The Art of Yum, Waterbury

@ the Corner, Litchfield

Bailey’s Backyard, Ridgefield

MiKro Depot, Hamden

Millwright’s, Simsbury

Taproot, Bethel

Grano Arso

Grano Arso

ITALIAN — Readers' Choice:

Statewide Winner: Sal e Pepe, Newtown

Statewide Runner-up: Michael’s Trattoria, Wallingford

Fairfield County: Sal e Pepe, Newtown

Hartford County: Treva, West Hartford

Litchfield County: Lucia Ristorante, New Milford

Middlesex County: La Marea Ristorante, Old Saybrook

New Haven County: Michael’s Trattoria, Wallingford

New London County: Ballo, Mohegan Sun, Uncasville

Tolland County: Anthony’s Pizza, Vernon

ITALIAN — Experts' Picks:

Aranci 67, Wilton

Cafe Silvium, Stamford

Consiglio’s, New Haven

Grano Arso, Chester

La Tavola Ristorante, Waterbury

The Painted Lemon, Sherman

Restaurant Bricco, West Hartford

Salute, Hartford

Tony D’s Restaurant, New London

Trattoria ’A Vucchella, Bridgeport

FRENCH — Readers' Choice:

Statewide Winner: Àvert Brasserie, West Hartford

Statewide Runner-up: Union League Cafe, New Haven

Fairfield County: Luc’s Cafe, Ridgefield

Hartford County: Àvert Brasserie, West Hartford

Litchfield County: RSVP, Cornwall

Middlesex County: Cafe Routier, Westbrook

New Haven County: Union League Cafe, New Haven

New London County: Frank’s Gourmet Grille, Mystic

FRENCH — Experts' Picks:

Bar Bouchée, Madison

Le Petit Café, Branford

MEXICAN — Readers' Choice:

Statewide Winner: Cuckoo’s Nest, Old Saybrook

Statewide Runner-up: Geronimo Tequila Bar & Southwest Grill, New Haven, Fairfield

Fairfield County: Hacienda Don Manuel, Brookfield

Hartford County: Sayulita, Glastonbury

Litchfield County: El Camión, Woodbury

Middlesex County: Cuckoo’s Nest, Old Saybrook

New Haven County: Geronimo Tequila Bar & Southwest Grill, New Haven, Fairfield

New London County: Rio Salado, Mystic

Tolland County: Coyote Flaco, Mansfield

Windham County: Taquitos Mexican Grill, Willimantic

RELATED: Connecticut Magazine's Best Restaurants Hall of Fame

MEXICAN — Experts' Picks:

Azteca, Bridgeport

Don Carmelo’s, Norwalk

Don Memo, Westport

Evarito’s, Norwalk

Los Charros Cantina, Essex

Los Garcia Mexican Fusion, Waterbury

Mexicali Rose, Newtown

Monte Albán, Hartford

Shu

Shu (Fairfield and West Hartford)

CHINESE — Readers' Choice:

Statewide Winner: Shu, West Hartford, Fairfield

Statewide Runner-up: Toro, Newtown

Fairfield County: Toro, Newtown

Hartford County: Shu, West Hartford, Fairfield

Litchfield County: Home Buffet, New Milford

Middlesex County: Taste of China, Clinton

New Haven County: Taste of China, New Haven

New London County: Golden Palace, Uncasville

Tolland County: Asian Bistro, Mansfield

Windham County: China Star, Putnam

CHINESE — Experts' Picks:

Enchanted Szechuan, Norwalk

Ginkgo, Fairfield

Sichuan Pepper, Vernon

Song Restaurant, West Hartford

Connecticut restaurants look ahead to life after COVID and the changes we can expect.

JAPANESE — Readers' Choice:

Statewide Winner: Toro, Newtown

Statewide Runner-up: OKO, Westport

Fairfield County: Toro, Newtown

Hartford County: Sakura Garden, Glastonbury

Litchfield County: Yokohama, New Milford

Middlesex County: Hanami, Clinton

New Haven County: Miya’s Sushi, New Haven (scheduled to close after Dec. 31, 2020)

New London County: Osaka, East Lyme

Tolland County: Asian Bistro, Mansfield

Windham County: Oriental Cafe, Willimantic

JAPANESE — Experts' Picks:

Kawa Ni, Westport

Ki Asian Bistro & Sushi, Danbury

Mahzu, Norwich

Miku Sushi, Greenwich

Tiger Belly Noodle & Sushi Bar, Granby

Tokyo Sushi II, North Haven

THAI — Readers' Choice:

Statewide Winner: Thai Charm, New Milford

Statewide Runner-up: Thai Bowl, Watertown

Fairfield County: Thai Pepper, Danbury

Hartford County: Somewhere in Bangkok, Southington

Litchfield County: Thai Charm, New Milford

Middlesex County: Land of Thai, Clinton

New Haven County: Ayuthai Restaurant, Guilford

New London County: Ichiban, Colchester

Windham County: Thai Basil, Danielson

THAI — Experts' Picks:

Basil, New Haven

Kob Jai Pho & Thai Restaurant, Rocky Hill

Little Thai Kitchen, Darien and Greenwich

Pho Ketkeo, New Haven

Rainbow Thai, Westport

Sweet Chilli Thai Cuisine, West Hartford

Thai Stories, Woodbridge

VIETNAMESE — Readers' Choice:

Statewide Winner: Pho Vietnam, Danbury

Statewide Runner-up: Mecha Noodle Bar, Fairfield, Norwalk, New Haven, Stamford, West Hartford

Fairfield County: Pho Vietnam, Danbury

Hartford County: Pho Saigon, West Hartford

Litchfield County: Mama Pho, Winsted

Middlesex County: Lan Chi, Middletown

New Haven County: Vietnoms, Guilford

New London County: Ichiban, Colchester

Windham County: Thai Basil, Danielson

VIETNAMESE — Experts' Picks:

House of Pho, Stratford

Mama Chow, Southport

Pho 501, East Hartford

Pho Nha Trang, Fairfield

Sprouts Vietnamese Cuisine, Bethel

Sherkaan

Sherkaan Indian Street Food in New Haven

INDIAN — Readers' Choice:

Statewide Winner: Tandoori Flames, New Milford

Statewide Runner-up: Kolam, Newtown

Fairfield County: Kolam, Newtown

Hartford County: Dhaba Wala Indian Kitchen, Hartford

Litchfield County: Tandoori Flames, New Milford

Middlesex County: Himalaya Café, Old Saybrook

New Haven County: Sherkaan, New Haven

New London County: Mirch Masala, Groton

Tolland County: Kathmandu Kitchen & Bar, Storrs

INDIAN — Experts' Picks:

Coromandel, Darien, Orange and Stamford

House of Naan, New Haven

Taste of India, West Hartford

Utsav Indian Cuisine, Wethersfield and Vernon

MEDITERRANEAN or GREEK — Readers' Choice:

Statewide Winner: Greca Mediterranean Kitchen + Bar, New Milford

Statewide Runner-up: Zohara, West Hartford

Fairfield County: The Simple Greek, Norwalk

Hartford County: Zohara, West Hartford

Litchfield County: Greca Mediterranean Kitchen + Bar, New Milford

Middlesex County: Bistro Mediterranean and Tapas Bar, East Haven, Westbrook, Norwalk

New Haven County: The Greek Spot, Milford

New London County: Caffe NV, Waterford

MEDITERRANEAN or GREEK — Experts' Pick:

Laskara Restaurant, Wallingford

MIDDLE EASTERN — Readers' Choice:

Statewide Winner: Zohara, West Hartford

Statewide Runner-up: Hanna’s, Danbury

Fairfield County: Hanna’s, Danbury

Hartford County: Zohara, West Hartford

Litchfield County: Lebnani, Watertown

New Haven County: Mamoun’s Falafel, New Haven

New London County: Vivian’s Mediterranean Market, Mystic

MIDDLE EASTERN — Experts' Picks:

Lazizah Bakery, Norwich

Lebanese Cuisine, Bethel

Noujaim’s Bistro, Winsted

Tangiers International Market, Hartford

Zaytoon’s Bistro, West Hartford

MofonGo

MofonGo (New Britain, Hartford and Windsor)

CARIBBEAN — Readers' Choice:

Statewide Winner: No Leftovers, Norwalk

Statewide Runner-up: El Morivivi, Bridgeport

Fairfield County: No Leftovers, Norwalk

Hartford County: The Russell, Hartford

New Haven County: Crave, Ansonia

Windham County: Jamaican Me Crazy, Willimantic

CARIBBEAN — Experts' Picks:

Island Spice, New Haven

Kingston Kafe, Stratford

MofonGo Restaurant, New Britain, Hartford and Windsor

Mommy’s Delicious Food, Norwich

CENTRAL or SOUTH AMERICAN — Readers' Choice:

Statewide Winner: Céntrico, Bethel

Statewide Runner-up: Ola Latin Kitchen, Bridgeport

Fairfield County: Céntrico, Bethel

Hartford County: Cora Cora, West Hartford

Litchfield County: Zaragoza, New Milford

New Haven County: Crave, Ansonia

New London County: Canggio Restaurant, Norwich

CENTRAL or SOUTH AMERICAN — Experts' Picks:

Barracuda Bistro & Bar, New Haven

Crave, Ansonia

La Calle Arepas Bar, Norwalk

Minas Carne & Deli, Danbury

The Rockin Chicken, Hartford

Rubamba, New Haven

Sabor Peru, New Haven

Valencia Luncheria, Norwalk

SPANISH or PORTUGUESE — Readers' Choice:

Statewide Winner: Barcelona, Fairfield, New Haven, Norwalk, Stamford, West Hartford

Statewide Runner-up: Atlantic Restaurant, Danbury

Fairfield County: Atlantic Restaurant, Danbury

Hartford County: Primavera Pub, Hartford

Litchfield County: Zaragoza, New Milford

Middlesex County: Bistro Mediterranean and Tapas Bar, Westbrook

New Haven County: Olea, New Haven

Windham County: Garo’s Place, Willimantic

SPANISH or PORTUGUESE — Experts' Picks:

Gaudí Tapas and Wine, Danbury

Ibiza Tapas and Wine Bar, Hamden

VEGETARIAN or VEGAN — Readers' Choice:

Statewide Winner: Claire’s Corner Copia, New Haven

Statewide Runner-up: ION, Middletown

Fairfield County: Bloodroot, Bridgeport

Hartford County: Flora, West Hartford

Middlesex County: ION, Middletown

New Haven County: Claire’s Corner Copia, New Haven

New London County: Right Path Organic Cafe, New London

Windham County: Not Only Juice, Willimantic

VEGETARIAN or VEGAN — Experts' Picks:

G-Zen, Branford

Heirloom Food Company, Danielson

Shandals Vegetarian Cafe, Bridgeport

Vegan Ahava food truck, New Haven

SEAFOOD — Readers' Choice:

Statewide Winner: Lenny & Joe’s Fish Tale, Westbrook, Madison, New Haven (New Haven location closed after the survey took place)

Statewide Runner-up: Shell & Bones Oyster Bar & Grill, New Haven

Fairfield County: Lucas Local, Newtown

Hartford County: Max’s Oyster Bar, West Hartford

Litchfield County: Mix Prime, Woodbury

Middlesex County: Lenny & Joe’s Fish Tale, Westbrook, Madison, New Haven

New Haven County: Shell & Bones Oyster Bar & Grill, New Haven

New London County: Flanders Fish Market, East Lyme

Windham County: The Fish Market, Willimantic

SEAFOOD — Experts' Picks:

Max Fish, Glastonbury

Oyster Club, Mystic

Red 36, Mystic

Red 36

Red 36 in Mystic

RAW BAR — Readers' Choice:

Statewide Winner: Lucas Local, Newtown

Statewide Runner-up: Shell & Bones Oyster Bar & Grill, New Haven

Fairfield County: Lucas Local, Newtown

Hartford County: Max’s Oyster Bar, West Hartford

Litchfield County: Mix Prime, Woodbury

Middlesex County: Liv’s Oyster Bar, Old Saybrook

New Haven County: Shell & Bones Oyster Bar & Grill, New Haven

New London County: Red 36, Mystic

Windham County: 85 Main, Putnam

RAW BAR — Experts' Picks:

S&P Oyster Restaurant & Bar, Mystic

The Whelk, Westport

STEAK HOUSE — Readers' Choice:

Statewide Winner: Washington Prime, Norwalk

Statewide Runner-up: The Capital Grille, Hartford, Stamford

Fairfield County: Washington Prime, Norwalk

Hartford County: J. Gilbert’s, Glastonbury

Litchfield County: Mix Prime, Woodbury

Middlesex County: Brushmill by the Waterfall, Chester

New Haven County: Cast Iron Chef Chop House & Oyster Bar, New Haven

New London County: David Burke Prime, Foxwoods Resort Casino, Mashantucket

Tolland County: Chuck’s Steak House and Margarita Grill, Storrs

Windham County: Grill 445, Brooklyn

STEAK HOUSE — Experts' Picks:

Joseph’s Steakhouse, Bridgeport

Max Downtown, Hartford

RELATED: Connecticut Magazine's Best Restaurants Hall of Fame

BARBECUE — Readers' Choice:

Statewide Winner: HooDoo Brown BBQ, Ridgefield

Statewide Runner-up: Bear’s Smokehouse BBQ, Hartford, Windsor, South Windsor, New Haven

Fairfield County: HooDoo Brown BBQ, Ridgefield

Hartford County: Bear’s Smokehouse BBQ, Hartford, Windsor, South Windsor

Litchfield County: The Cookhouse, New Milford

Middlesex County: Chow Food & Beverage Co., Clinton

New Haven County: Bear’s Smokehouse BBQ, New Haven

New London County: Chester’s Barbecue, Groton

BARBECUE — Experts' Picks:

The Cue, Danbury

Smokin’ with Chris, Southington

Taíno Smokehouse, Middletown; Taíno Prime, Meriden

SOUTHERN or SOUL FOOD — Readers' Choice:

Statewide Winner: Black Eyed Sally’s, Hartford

Statewide Runner-up: Smokin’ with Chris, Southington

Hartford County: Black Eyed Sally’s, Hartford

Fairfield County: Walrus Alley, Westport

Middlesex County: The Blue Hound, Ivoryton

New Haven County: Sandra’s Next Generation, New Haven

SOUTHERN or SOUL FOOD — Experts' Picks:

Craig’s Kitchen, Vernon

Lilly’s Soul Food, Windsor

Soul Tasty, Stamford

APPETIZERS — Readers' Choice:

Statewide Winner: Bella’Gio, Cheshire

Statewide Runner-up: Tandoori Flames, New Milford

Fairfield County: Washington Prime, Norwalk

Hartford County: Millwright’s, Simsbury

Litchfield County: Tandoori Flames, New Milford

Middlesex County: La Marea Ristorante, Old Saybrook

New Haven County: Bella’Gio, Cheshire

New London County: Vue 24, Foxwoods Resort Casino, Mashantucket

Windham County: Stone Row Kitchen + Bar, Willimantic

APPETIZERS — Experts' Picks:

Barcelona Wine Bar, Fairfield, New Haven, Norwalk, Stamford, West Hartford

Bricco Trattoria, Glastonbury

BRYAC Restaurant & Raw Bar, Bridgeport

Crave, Ansonia

Kawa Ni, Westport

The Lila Rose, Stamford

tresleches credit Arethusa al tavolo.jpg

Arethusa al tavolo in Bantam

DESSERTS — Readers' Choice:

Statewide Winner: Arethusa al Tavolo, Bantam

Statewide Runner-up: Millwright’s, Simsbury

Fairfield County: J. Lawrence Downtown, Bethel

Hartford County: Millwright’s, Simsbury

Litchfield County: Arethusa al Tavolo, Bantam

Middlesex County: Aspen Restaurant and Bar, Old Saybrook

New Haven County: Hamilton Park, New Haven

New London County: Vue 24, Foxwoods Resort Casino, Mashantucket

Windham County: Pleasant Pizza, Willimantic

DESSERTS — Experts' Picks:

Aranci 67, Wilton

Tony D’s Restaurant, New London

Trumbull Kitchen, Hartford (temporarily closed; scheduled to reopen May 1)

Toast 4C

Toast, Four Corners in Storrs

BREAKFAST — Readers' Choice:

Statewide Winner: Hidden Kitchen, North Branford

Statewide Runner-up: King’s, Newtown (temporarily closed)

Fairfield County: King’s, Newtown

Hartford County: Bob’s Coffee Shop, Rocky Hill

Litchfield County: Arethusa a mano, Bantam

Middlesex County: Cristy’s, Westbrook

New Haven County: Hidden Kitchen, North Branford

New London County: The Shack, East Lyme, Waterford, Groton

Tolland County: Rein’s Deli, Vernon

Windham County: That Breakfast Place, Willimantic

BREAKFAST — Experts' Picks:

Bagel Delight, Newtown

Bella’s Cafe, New Haven

Caffe Social, Norwalk

Elm Street Diner, Stamford

Laurel Diner, Southbury

Neil’s Donuts, Wallingford

O’Rourke’s Diner, Middletown

Olmo Bagelry, New Haven

Rise, Mystic

Sift Bake Shop, Mystic

Toast, Four Corners, Storrs

BRUNCH — Readers' Choice:

Statewide Winner: The White Horse, New Preston

Statewide Runner-up: Hidden Kitchen, North Branford

Fairfield County: Washington Prime, Norwalk

Hartford County: Dakota Steak House, Rocky Hill

Litchfield County: The White Horse, New Preston

Middlesex County: Water’s Edge, Westbrook

New Haven County: Hidden Kitchen, North Branford

New London County: Engine Room, Mystic

Windham County: That Breakfast Place, Willimantic

BRUNCH — Experts' Picks:

Cast Iron Chef Chop House & Oyster Bar, New Haven

The Corner Restaurant, Milford

The Cottage, Westport

Pies & Pub, Middlebury

Sherkaan Indian Street Food, New Haven

LUNCH — Readers' Choice:

Statewide Winner: The White Horse, New Preston

Statewide Runner-up: Hidden Kitchen, North Branford

Fairfield County: Little Pub, Fairfield, Greenwich, Wilton, Old Saybrook, Stratford

Hartford County: Paul Gregory’s, Southington

Litchfield County: The White Horse, New Preston

Middlesex County: Olive Oyl’s, Essex

New Haven County: Hidden Kitchen, North Branford

New London County: Flanders Fish Market, East Lyme

Windham County: Jessica Tuesday’s, Putnam

LUNCH — Experts' Picks:

Chow Food & Beverage Co., Clinton

Gaetano’s, Stratford, Westport and Shelton

The Green Grunion Food Truck, Danbury

Metro Bis, Simsbury

The Po, Washington

Rein’s Deli, Vernon

Rosie, New Canaan

The Stamford Diner, Stamford

Tangiers International Market, Hartford

Vintage

Vintage in Colchester

HIDDEN GEM — Readers' Choice:

Statewide Winner: Hidden Kitchen, North Branford

Statewide Runner-up: Greca Mediterranean Kitchen + Bar, New Milford

Fairfield County: Céntrico, Bethel

Hartford County: Craft Kitchen, Southington

Litchfield County: Greca Mediterranean Kitchen + Bar, New Milford

Middlesex County: Chow Food & Beverage Co., Clinton

New Haven County: Hidden Kitchen, North Branford

New London County: Rebeka, East Lyme

Tolland County: Rein’s Deli, Vernon

Windham County: Elizabeth’s Farmhouse, Putnam

HIDDEN GEM — Experts' Picks:

Bistro on Main, Manchester

Bloodroot, Bridgeport

Hanna’s, Danbury

House of Pho, Stratford

House of Yoshida, Bethel

Noochie’s Deli & Cafe, Waterbury

Pizza Palace, Groton

The Rockin Chicken, Hartford

Vintage, Colchester

Whitecrest Eatery, Stonington

OUTDOOR DINING — Readers' Choice:

Statewide Winner: The White Horse, New Preston

Statewide Runner-up: Bella’Gio, Cheshire

Fairfield County: Céntrico, Bethel

Hartford County: Lucky Lou’s, Wethersfield

Litchfield County: The White Horse, New Preston

Middlesex County: Cuckoo’s Nest, Old Saybrook

New Haven County: Bella’Gio, Cheshire

New London County: Red 36, Mystic

Tolland County: The Main Moose, Columbia

Windham County: Willimantic Brewing Company & Main Street Cafe, Willimantic

OUTDOOR DINING — Experts' Picks:

Bartaco, Westport

Bricco Trattoria, Glastonbury

Evarito’s, Norwalk

Fresh Salt, Old Saybrook

Millwright’s, Simsbury

Mix at Sift, Mystic

Mix Prime, Woodbury

Nouveau Monde, Sandy Hook

Shell & Bones Oyster Bar and Grill, New Haven

Tony’s at the J House, Greenwich

The Treehouse at Oyster Club, Mystic

WATERFRONT DINING — Readers' Choice:

Statewide Winner: Shell & Bones Oyster Bar & Grill, New Haven

Statewide Runner-up: L’escale, Greenwich

Fairfield County: L’escale, Greenwich

Hartford County: River: A Waterfront Restaurant & Bar, Wethersfield

Litchfield County: Hopkins Inn, Warren

Middlesex County: Fresh Salt, Old Saybrook

New Haven County: Shell & Bones Oyster Bar & Grill, New Haven

New London County: Red 36, Mystic

Tolland County: LakeView, Coventry

WATERFRONT DINING — Experts' Picks:

Abbott’s Lobster in the Rough, Noank

Ford’s Lobster, Noank

Lobster Landing, Clinton

WINE SELECTION — Readers' Choice:

Statewide Winner: Washington Prime, Norwalk

Statewide Runner-up: Vue 24, Foxwoods Casino, Mashantucket

Fairfield County: Washington Prime, Norwalk

Hartford County: ON20, Hartford

Litchfield County: Arethusa al tavolo, Bantam

Middlesex County: La Foresta, Killingworth

New Haven County: August, New Haven

New London County: Vue 24, Foxwoods Resort Casino, Mashantucket

WINE SELECTION — Experts' Picks:

Barcelona, Fairfield, New Haven, Norwalk, Stamford and West Hartford

Bin 228, Hartford and Glastonbury

Fife ‘n Drum, Kent

Nouveau Monde, Sandy Hook

Thomas Henkelmann, Greenwich

Vinted, West Hartford

BEER SELECTION — Readers' Choice:

Statewide Winner: THC The Hops Company, Derby

Statewide Runner-up: Willimantic Brewing Company & Main Street Cafe, Willimantic

Fairfield County: The Redding Roadhouse, Redding

Hartford County: Marlborough Tavern, Marlborough

Litchfield County: Mix Prime, Woodbury

Middlesex County: Eli Cannons Tap Room, Middletown

New Haven County: THC The Hops Company, Derby

New London County: Engine Room, Mystic

Tolland County: The Bidwell Tavern, Coventry

Windham County: Willimantic Brewing Company & Main Street Cafe, Willimantic

BEER SELECTION — Experts' Picks:

The Blind Rhino, Norwalk and Bridgeport

Brewport Brewing Co., Bridgeport

Cask Republic, New Haven and Stamford

My Place, Newtown

Spigot Beer, Norwalk

Taprock Beer Bar & Refuge, Unionville

BYOB — Readers' Choice:

Statewide Winner: Nataz, Clinton, North Branford, Southington

Statewide Runner-up: The Place, Guilford

Fairfield County: Pho Vietnam, Danbury

Hartford County: Nataz, Southington

Litchfield County: RSVP, Cornwall

Middlesex County: Nataz, Clinton

New Haven County: The Place, Guilford

New London County: Captain Scott’s Lobster Dock, New London

BYOB — Experts' Picks:

Puket Cafe, Rocky Hill

RSVP, West Cornwall

Vintage, Colchester

Spicy Green Bean

Spicy Green Bean in Glastonbury

OVERALL VALUE — Readers' Choice:

Statewide Winner: Tandoori Flames, New Milford

Statewide Runner-up: Sal e Pepe, Newtown

Fairfield County: Sal e Pepe, Newtown

Hartford County: Flair, Southington

Litchfield County: Tandoori Flames, New Milford

Middlesex County: Cuckoo’s Nest, Old Saybrook

New Haven County: Michael’s Trattoria, Wallingford

New London County: Flanders Fish Market, East Lyme

Windham County: Pleasant Pizza, Willimantic

OVERALL VALUE — Experts' Picks:

@ the Corner, Litchfield

El Pollo Guapo, Hartford, Wethersfield and Glastonbury

Grass & Bone, Mystic

House of Yoshida, Bethel

Oliva on Main, Bethlehem

Spicy Green Bean, Glastonbury

Staropolska, New Britain

Viron Rondo Osteria, Cheshire


HONORABLE MENTION

Anyone who patronizes Connecticut’s restaurant scene regularly understands just how impressive it is. With so many outstanding eateries within our borders, it’s inevitable that when naming the best, a number of terrific spots are going to be left. With that in mind, here are the non-winning restaurants in each county with the strongest overall performance (among any and all categories) in this year’s readers’ poll.

RELATED: Connecticut Magazine's Best Restaurants Hall of Fame

Statewide

Señor Panchos, Middlebury, Prospect, Southbury

Wood-n-Tap, Enfield, Farmington, Hartford, Hamden, Newington, Rocky Hill, Southington, Vernon, Wallingford

Fairfield County

The American Pie Company, Sherman

Barbarie’s Black Angus Grill, Danbury

BJ Ryan’s BanC House,Norwalk

Boca Oyster Bar, Bridgeport

Castello Restaurant, Danbury

The Farmhouse, Newtown

The Hummus & Pita Co., Brookfield

Il Palio, Shelton

La Zingara, Bethel

Mannen Japanese Restaurant, Ridgefield

Notch 8, Bethel

Prime One Eleven, Trumbull

Red Rooster Pub, Newtown

The Schoolhouse at Cannondale, Wilton

Stanziato’s Wood Fired Pizza, Danbury

Note Kitchen & Bar, Bethel

Osteria Romana, Monroe

Hartford County

2 Hopewell, Glastonbury

Artisan, West Hartford

Carbone’s Prime, Rocky Hill

Chuck’s Steak House, Rocky Hill

Close Harbor Seafood, Plantsville

Crazy Greek, Southington

El Pulpo & Tapas Bar, Southington

Fleming’s Prime Steakhouse & Wine Bar, West Hartford

Great Taste, New Britain

Mission BBQ, Southington

Namaste India, Southington

New Mill, Plantsville

Present Company, Simsbury

Ruth’s Chris Steak House, Newington

Shish Kebab House of Afghanistan, West Hartford

Toro Loco, Farmington

U.S.S. Chowder Pot IV, Hartford

Litchfield County

1754 House, Woodbury

Good News Restaurant and Bar, Woodbury

Italia Mia, New Milford

John’s Cafe, Woodbury

Mayflower Inn, Washington

The Royal Coachman Tavern at the Old Riverton Inn, Riverton

Middlesex County

Alforno Trattoria, Old Saybrook

Bill’s Seafood, Westbrook

Coyote Blue, Middletown

The Griswold Inn, Essex

Luigi’s Restaurant, Old Saybrook

Monkey Farm, Old Saybrook

Zhang’s, Old Saybrook

New Haven County

Adriana’s, New Haven

Chip’s Family Restaurant, Orange

Goodfellas, New Haven

Jalapeño Heaven, Branford

L’Orcio, New Haven

Lenny’s Indian Head Inn, Branford

Leo’s, Southbury, Middlebury

Rosso Vino, Branford

Tavern on Point, Milford

Zinc, New Haven

New London County

The Black Sheep, Niantic

Breakwater, Stonington

Michael Jordan’s Steak House, Mohegan Sun, Uncasville

When Pigs Fly, Waterford

Tolland County

Chuck Wagon, Ellington

D.P. Dough, Storrs

Fenton River Grill, Mansfield

Fiesta Mexicana, Vernon

Georgia’s Restaurant & Pizza, Hebron

Lee’s Stir Fry, Columbia

Windham County

Blondie’s Diner, Willimantic

Courthouse Bar and Grille, Putnam

You can subscribe to Connecticut Magazine here, or find the current issue on sale hereSign up for our newsletter to get our latest and greatest content delivered right to your inbox. Have a question or comment? Email editor@connecticutmag.com. And follow us on Facebook and Instagram @connecticutmagazine and Twitter @connecticutmag.